Hey Champs!! Say Hello :) Contact Us Join Now!

What Is Cost Accounting? Objectives, Features, Advantages and Limitations Made Simple

Cost accounting, objective advantage
COMMERCE EXAM NOTES • COST ACCOUNTING
Cost Accounting: Know Your Cost, Own Your Profit
Meaning, definition, objectives, features, advantages and limitations, explained with one running factory example.
By Taxloom Academy•8 min read
Why Cost Accounting Is Necessary
A factory sells 500 almirahs and the books show a profit of Rs. 2,00,000. Then steel gets 10% costlier. How much profit is left?
Steel costs Rs. 6,00,000 a month, so a 10% rise adds Rs. 60,000 to cost. With the price unchanged, profit drops to Rs. 1,40,000. A 10% rise in one input has wiped out 30% of the profit. Only an owner with proper cost records sees this coming, knows which almirah model suffers most, and can reprice or cut waste before the damage is done.

Financial accounting tells a business how much it earned. Cost accounting tells it why, where and what to do next. Here is why every factory, hospital, transport company and service firm needs it.

1. Know your real cost
Without it, a manager only guesses what one unit costs. Kalinga knows each almirah costs exactly Rs. 2,200.
2. Price with confidence
Too low means loss, too high loses customers. A known cost lets Kalinga fix Rs. 2,600 safely.
3. Find the hidden leak
Scrap, idle time and power waste hide inside totals. Cost records expose them department by department.
4. Decide with facts
Make or buy, accept a bulk order, drop a product: each choice needs cost data, not instinct.
Meet the Factory (Our Running Example)

Kalinga Steelcraft Pvt Ltd is a fictional factory that makes steel almirahs. Every concept below is tied back to its monthly numbers, so theory stays connected to the production floor.

Cost sheet: 500 almirahs per monthTotal (Rs.)Per unit (Rs.)
Direct material (steel sheets, hinges, locks)6,00,0001,200
Direct labour (cutting, welding, painting)2,00,000400
Direct expenses (job-specific tool hire)25,00050
Prime cost8,25,0001,650
Factory overheads (rent, power, supervision)1,50,000300
Factory cost9,75,0001,950
Office and administration overheads75,000150
Cost of production10,50,0002,100
Selling and distribution overheads50,000100
Cost of sales11,00,0002,200
Sales at Rs. 2,600 per almirah13,00,0002,600
Profit2,00,000400
Where does the Rs. 2,200 go?
Material 54.5%Labour 18.2%Direct expenses 2.3%Factory overheads 13.6%Office overheads 6.8%Selling overheads 4.6%
Meaning of Cost Accounting

Cost accounting is the branch of accounting that records, classifies, allocates and analyses the cost of producing a product or delivering a service. It works inside the business, breaking total expenditure into small, meaningful pieces such as cost per unit, per job, per process and per department. Its output is information that managers use to plan, control and decide.

FACTORY EXAMPLE
Same business, two views
Kalinga's financial books say: "Profit for the month is Rs. 2,00,000." Its cost records say: "Each almirah costs Rs. 2,200 and earns Rs. 400, and Rs. 1,200 of that cost is steel." Only the second statement tells the owner where to act.
Definition of Cost Accounting

In exam-safe wording: Cost accounting is the process of accounting for cost from the point where expenditure is incurred or committed until its final relationship with a cost centre or cost unit is established. It covers ascertainment of cost, control of cost and reporting of cost information to management.

Tip: this follows the widely used CIMA-style definition in my own words. Write it as per the text prescribed by your university or institute.

FACTORY EXAMPLE
Two terms every definition depends on
Cost unit = the unit we measure cost against: one almirah. Cost centre = a location or department where cost is collected: Cutting, Welding, Painting, Packing and the Stores. A welding rod purchase is traced first to the Welding centre, then to the almirah.
Objectives of Cost Accounting
1
Ascertain the cost of products and services
The first job is to find the exact cost of every unit, job or process. This replaces rough guesses with recorded figures. Every other objective depends on this number being right.
Example: Kalinga's cost sheet shows one almirah costs Rs. 2,200, built from material, labour and overheads.
2
Assist in price fixation
Cost accounting gives management the floor below which it must never sell. On top of that, a profit margin is added to reach a selling price. It also shows how far the price can be cut in a competitive market.
Example: Cost Rs. 2,200 plus margin Rs. 400 gives a price of Rs. 2,600, a markup of 18.2% on cost.
3
Control and reduce costs
Actual cost is compared with the planned or standard cost, and the difference (variance) is investigated. Managers then act on the item that went wrong instead of reviewing everything. Savings flow straight to profit.
Example: Standard steel use is 24 kg per almirah; if the workshop uses 26 kg, the extra 2 kg is investigated at once.
4
Provide data for budgeting and standard costing
Budgets and standards are only as good as the past costs behind them. Cost records give realistic targets for the next period. Without them, budgets turn into wishful thinking.
Example: This month's material cost of Rs. 1,200 per unit becomes the standard for next month.
5
Determine profitability by product, job or department
A business can earn a total profit while one line quietly loses money. Cost accounting separates the winners from the losers. This tells management where to invest and what to fix.
Example: Kalinga compares the standard model with the premium model and finds which one really earns more per labour hour.
6
Facilitate managerial decisions
Many decisions need cost facts: make or buy, accept a special order, shut or continue a line, expand capacity. Cost accounting supplies the relevant figures. The result is a decision backed by numbers.
Example: A supplier offers locks at Rs. 90 each; Kalinga compares this with its own making cost before deciding to buy or make.
7
Fix responsibility
Costs are collected at cost centres, and each centre has a manager. That manager answers for the cost of their own area. Accountability improves because blame is no longer spread across the whole factory.
Example: The Painting supervisor is responsible for paint wastage in the Painting centre.
8
Detect wastage, losses and idle time
Scrap, spoilage, machine breakdowns and idle workers are costs that do not create value. Cost records reveal them in rupees, which makes them hard to ignore. Once visible, they can be reduced.
Example: A weekly report shows 40 idle hours in Welding due to a faulty machine, costing real wages for no output.
9
Value stock and work-in-progress
Closing stock and half-finished goods must be shown in the balance sheet at cost. Cost accounting provides that cost reliably. Wrong stock value means wrong profit.
Example: 60 half-welded almirahs are valued at the cost already incurred on them up to the Welding stage.
10
Supply information for reporting and cost audit
Management, lenders and, in some industries, statutory cost auditors need regular cost reports. Cost accounting produces them from the same records. This saves effort and keeps the numbers consistent.
Example: A monthly cost report goes to the owner and to the bank reviewing Kalinga's working-capital limit.
FACTORY EXAMPLE
Objectives working together
Ascertain the cost (Rs. 2,200), fix the price (Rs. 2,600), control the gap between planned and actual steel use, and report the monthly profit of Rs. 2,00,000. Four objectives are served by one set of cost records.
Features of Cost Accounting
1
A branch of management accounting
Cost accounting is prepared mainly for managers inside the business, not for outsiders. It feeds planning, control and decision-making. It is closely linked with management accounting for that reason.
Example: Kalinga's cost reports go to the owner and department heads, not to the public.
2
Focus on cost rather than only profit
Every rupee of expenditure is traced to its purpose and its product. The question is always "what did this unit cost?", not just "what did the business earn?".
Example: The Rs. 6,00,000 spent on steel is traced to 500 almirahs, giving Rs. 1,200 per unit.
3
Classification of costs
Costs are grouped by nature (material, labour, expenses), by function, and by behaviour (fixed, variable, semi-variable). They are also split as direct or indirect. The classification table below shows how this looks in practice.
Example: Steel sheets are direct and variable; factory rent is indirect and fixed.
4
Use of cost units and cost centres
A cost unit is what we measure; a cost centre is where we collect. Together they let a business trace cost to the exact place and product. This is the backbone of any costing system.
Example: Kalinga has five cost centres (Cutting, Welding, Painting, Packing, Stores) and one cost unit, an almirah.
5
Analytical and statistical in nature
It does not stop at recording; it analyses. Allocation, apportionment, ratios and trends turn raw expense data into usable information. Overheads that cannot be traced directly are shared using a fair basis.
Example: Factory rent of Rs. 1,50,000 overhead is apportioned to departments by floor area.
6
Largely voluntary, with limited legal force
There is no single legal format for all businesses. Cost records and audit are compulsory only for certain notified industries under Section 148 of the Companies Act, 2013. Most firms design a system to suit themselves.
Example: Kalinga designs its own cost sheet format and reporting dates.
7
A continuous process
Cost data is collected daily and weekly, not once at year-end. This gives managers current information while there is still time to act. A delayed report is of little use for control.
Example: Material issue slips are recorded daily, and a labour hours sheet is closed every week.
8
Uses actual and predetermined costs
It records what was actually spent and compares it with estimates and standards. This comparison is the heart of cost control. Differences point management to problems.
Example: Standard labour cost is Rs. 400 per almirah; actual is Rs. 430, so Rs. 30 per unit is examined.
9
Works through methods and techniques
Methods (job, batch, process, unit costing) suit the type of production. Techniques (marginal, standard, absorption costing) suit the type of decision. A business chooses the combination that fits.
Example: Kalinga uses batch costing when it makes a lot of 100 almirahs for a school order.
10
Forward-looking: supports planning and control
Cost accounting is not only a record of the past. It estimates future cost for quotations, budgets and expansion plans. It helps the business prepare, not just report.
Example: Next quarter's production plan is built from this quarter's cost per unit.
FACTORY EXAMPLE
Feature 3: classification at Kalinga
Cost itemDirect / IndirectFixed / Variable
Steel sheetsDirectVariable
Welder's piece-rate wagesDirectVariable
Factory rentIndirectFixed
Power for machinesIndirectSemi-variable
Delivery truck fuelIndirect (selling)Variable
Advantages of Cost Accounting
PART AAdvantages to Management
1
Better cost control
Variances between planned and actual cost show exactly where money is slipping away. Managers react in days, not months. Over time, this keeps cost per unit stable or falling.
Example: A sudden rise in power cost is spotted in the same week and the faulty motor is repaired.
2
Scientific pricing
Prices are set on known cost plus a planned margin instead of guesswork. The firm avoids underpricing, which causes loss, and overpricing, which loses buyers. It also knows its lowest safe price.
Example: Kalinga knows it cannot go below Rs. 2,200 per almirah without making a loss.
3
Reduces wastage and loss
Scrap, spoilage and idle time become visible and measurable. What gets measured gets managed. Even small percentage savings add up on large volumes.
Example: Sheet-cutting offcuts are tracked shift by shift, so the best-performing crew is identified.
4
Sharper managerial decisions
Make-or-buy, special-order and product-mix choices rest on real figures. Management sees the cost impact of each option before committing. This lowers the risk of costly mistakes.
Example: A bulk order at Rs. 2,350 per almirah is accepted only after checking the extra cost it creates.
5
Shows profit by product
Total profit can hide losers inside winners. Cost accounting shows product-wise and department-wise profit. Management can then push the high earners and fix or drop the weak ones.
Example: The premium almirah may earn more per labour hour than the standard one, so more premium units are planned.
6
Better inventory control
Stock levels, reorder points and stock valuation are tracked against records. This prevents both stock-outs and overstocking. Money is not locked up in idle material.
Example: Steel sheets are reordered when stock falls to a set level, before the cutting line stops.
7
Makes budgets and standards possible
Reliable cost history lets management set realistic budgets and standards. Without it, targets are arbitrary. Staff also accept targets that are based on facts.
Example: A standard of Rs. 1,200 for material per almirah is set from past records.
8
Improves employee efficiency
When cost per unit is measured, output and savings can be rewarded fairly. Incentive and bonus schemes can be linked to cost results. Workers see a clear link between effort and reward.
Example: Welders earn a quarterly bonus when rework cost stays below the set limit.
9
Helps in tenders and quotations
A firm can quote quickly and confidently when it knows its cost. It wins orders without agreeing to a price that loses money. Detailed cost sheets also support the quote if the buyer questions it.
Example: A school tender for 200 almirahs is priced straight from Kalinga's cost sheet.
10
Detects errors and strengthens credibility
Reconciling cost records with financial books highlights mistakes and fraud early. Neat cost records also make a business look well-managed to banks and buyers. That helps in raising credit.
Example: Missing steel in the Stores shows up when issue records do not match purchases.
FACTORY EXAMPLE
Advantage 3 in numbers: catching wastage
Steel scrap rises from 2% to 5% of consumption. Material cost is Rs. 1,200 per almirah, so the extra 3% loss is about Rs. 36 per unit, or Rs. 18,000 per month on 500 units. The monthly cost report flags it, the cutting pattern is fixed, and the money is recovered.
PART BAdvantages to Other Stakeholders
ECONOMYAdvantages to the Economy
1
Efficient use of national resources
Firms that track and cut waste use less material, labour and power for the same output. Across thousands of firms, this saves scarce resources for the whole country and raises productivity.
Example: If Kalinga cuts steel scrap from 5% to 2%, it uses less steel to make the same 500 almirahs.
2
Supports price regulation, competitiveness and policy
Government uses cost data to decide on fair pricing in essential goods and to run cost audits in notified industries. Lower costs also make domestic goods competitive against imports, which helps exports and employment.
Example: A lower cost per almirah lets Kalinga quote competitively in export markets.
CUSTOMERSAdvantages to Customers
1
Fair and stable prices
When a firm controls its cost, it does not need to inflate prices to cover waste. Customers pay a price linked to genuine cost, and price rises are smaller and less frequent.
Example: Because Kalinga saved Rs. 18,000 of wastage, it held the almirah price at Rs. 2,600 despite a small steel price rise.
2
Better quality and reliable supply
Cost control frees money that can go into better material, testing and delivery. Inventory and production planning also reduce delays and shortages for the buyer.
Example: Savings from reduced rework are spent on better paint finish and timely delivery to dealers.
CREDITORSAdvantages to Creditors
1
Assurance of repayment capacity
Banks and suppliers can see that cost per unit is below selling price, so each sale produces a margin to pay dues. This makes them more willing to lend or sell on credit, often at better terms.
Example: Kalinga's cost sheet shows Rs. 400 margin per almirah, supporting its working-capital loan request.
2
Early warning of trouble
Regular cost reports show rising cost or falling margin before it becomes a crisis. Creditors who get such reports can act early and are less likely to face bad debts.
Example: A quarterly cost report shows the margin shrinking to Rs. 150 per unit, so the bank asks for a recovery plan in time.
INVESTORSAdvantages to Investors
1
Reliable picture of profit and efficiency
Investors see which products and departments earn money and how well resources are used. This helps them judge management quality rather than relying on one profit figure.
Example: An investor sees that premium almirahs lift overall margin and that scrap is falling month by month.
2
Confidence in dividends and valuation
Stable, controlled costs mean steadier profits, which supports regular dividends and growth in value. Investors are more comfortable holding a business that understands its own cost.
Example: Steady Rs. 2,00,000 monthly profit under cost control supports a regular dividend payout.
Limitations of Cost Accounting
1
Not an exact science
Many figures rest on estimates, assumptions and apportionment. Two accountants can reach slightly different costs for the same product. Users should treat cost figures as a close guide, not absolute truth.
Example: The share of power cost charged to each almirah is an estimate, not a meter reading.
2
Costly to install and run
A good system needs trained staff, software, forms and time. Small firms may find the cost heavier than the benefit. The system must save more than it costs.
Example: Kalinga hires a cost clerk and buys software, adding monthly cost before any saving appears.
3
No uniform format or universal compulsion
Each business designs its own system, so cost figures of two firms are hard to compare. Outside notified industries, there is no legal pressure to maintain proper records, so many firms skip it.
Example: Kalinga cannot compare its cost sheet line by line with a rival's differently designed sheet.
4
Heavy paperwork and rigidity
Issue slips, job cards, time sheets and reports can overwhelm the shop floor. A system that is too detailed slows work and irritates staff. It may also be slow to adjust when the business changes.
Example: Welders spend part of each shift filling job cards instead of welding.
5
Overhead apportionment can be arbitrary
Indirect costs must be shared among products using a chosen basis. Different bases give different product costs. This can mislead pricing and profit analysis if the basis is poorly chosen.
Example: See the premium almirah box below, where the cost changes by Rs. 129 with the basis.
6
Ignores non-monetary factors
Employee morale, brand strength, customer goodwill and supplier relationships do not appear in cost sheets. Decisions based only on cost may hurt these valuable but unmeasured assets.
Example: Kalinga's loyal dealer network has no line in the cost sheet, yet it drives sales.
7
Depends heavily on past data
Much of the information is historical, but decisions are about the future. When prices and technology change quickly, old costs mislead. Estimates must be updated regularly.
Example: After a steel price jump, last month's Rs. 1,200 material cost is already out of date.
8
Needs trained staff and cooperation
The system works only if every department records data honestly and on time. Poor entries or staff resistance spoil the results. Training and support from the top are essential.
Example: A store-keeper who skips issue slips corrupts the material cost of the whole month.
9
Different methods give different costs
Absorption costing, marginal costing and standard costing treat fixed cost differently. The same product can show different cost and profit under each. Users must know which method was used.
Example: Kalinga's unit cost falls when fixed factory rent is left out under marginal costing.
10
Cannot replace financial accounting
Cost accounting is a supplement, not a substitute. Tax returns, statutory reporting and external audits still depend on financial statements. A business needs both systems working together.
Example: Kalinga files its income tax return from financial books, not from its cost sheet.
FACTORY EXAMPLE
Limitation 5: the method changes the cost
Kalinga makes 300 standard almirahs (1 labour hour each) and 200 premium almirahs (2 labour hours each). Factory overhead of Rs. 1,50,000 can be shared in two ways:
BasisStandard (Rs.)Premium (Rs.)
Per unit (equal share)300300
Per labour hour (700 hours at Rs. 214.29)214429
Same factory, same money, yet the premium model's cost differs by about Rs. 129 per unit. Profit by product depends on the apportionment basis chosen.
Cost Accounting vs Financial Accounting
BasisCost AccountingFinancial Accounting
PurposeCost ascertainment and controlProfit and financial position
UsersManagement (internal)Owners, lenders, tax authorities (external)
FormatNo fixed formatPrescribed by law and standards
FocusProduct, job, departmentBusiness as a whole
TimePast and futureMostly past
Last-Minute Revision
Meaning: record, classify, allocate and analyse cost.
Definition keywords: ascertainment, control, reporting, cost centre, cost unit.
Objectives: ascertain, price, control, budget, profitability, decisions, responsibility, wastage, stock valuation, reporting.
Features: internal, cost-focused, classified, centres and units, analytical, voluntary, continuous, actual and standard, methods, forward-looking.
Advantages (management): control, pricing, wastage, decisions, product profit, stock, budgets, efficiency, tenders, credibility.
Advantages (others): economy (resources, policy), customers (fair price, quality), creditors (repayment, early warning), investors (true profit, dividends).
Limitations: estimates, cost, no format, paperwork, overheads, non-monetary, past data, skills, method differences, supplement only.
Final Thoughts

For students: in exams, write the point heading, two lines of explanation and a one-line example. Kalinga is easy to reuse: swap almirahs for any product and keep the structure.

For fellow professors: a single running example across all sections helps students see that objectives, features, advantages and limitations describe one system, not separate topics.

Taxloom Academy • Finance, taxation, capital markets and CA/CMA/CS exam preparation. The Kalinga Steelcraft factory and all figures are fictional and used for teaching only.

Post a Comment

Oops!
It seems there is something wrong with your internet connection. Please connect to the internet and start browsing again.
AdBlock Detected!
We have detected that you are using adblocking plugin in your browser.
The revenue we earn by the advertisements is used to manage this website, we request you to whitelist our website in your adblocking plugin.